Tuesday, July 19, 2016

By The Book Tag

Hey! :) Shantelle @ A Writer's Heart tagged me for this, so here I am.. :) Thank you Shantelle!


What Book Is On Your Nightstand Now?

Don't Give Up, Don't Give In : Lessons From An Extraordinary Life By Louis Zamperini & David Resin. This is kind of a autobiography, but not.. :P I want to read Louis Zamperini's real autobiography, Devil At My Heels eventually. I read Unbroken By Laura Hillenbrand and am now attached to Louis Zamperini. *Sigh* I know I am silly, but for some reason he just intrigues me.
*This is also one of the books in my Reading List For 2016 post. Would you believe it if I say I believe this is the first book I am reading on that list? :P


What Was the Last Truly Great Book You Read?
Hmm...this one is hard. Probably would be Stepping Heavenward  By Elizabeth Prentiss. This is an all-time favorite now and I have actually read it a few times.


If You Could Meet Any Writer - Dead or Alive - Who Would It Be? And What Would You Want To Know?
Well... I would have to say Apostle Paul...does that count??? I love his epistles, Romans especially, but I don't know if he would count as a writer. I have long wished I could just sit and visit with him, not necessarily on any specific subject. Or as second choice I would choose Laura Ingalls Wilder.. :)


What Books Might We Be Surprised to Find On Your Shelves?
Well... I would probably have to say westerns??? I enjoy Louis L'Amour westerns when I am in the mood, but typically don't like many westerns. I grew up with too many and I find them way to predictable. Mustang Man would be my favorite Louis L'Amour western ( I like his other books like, Last of the Breed better.)


How Do You Organize Your Personal Library?
I actually live apart from most of my books right now *frown*, but I think I remember how I have them organized. I have my biographies/autobiographies on one shelf, organized by subject and era. My next shelf is books for young readers, organized by author and/or series. My last shelf is for my romance novels which I have organized by author/series. I think that is how I have them anyways...I used to reorganize them quite a bit. :P

What Book Have You Always Meant to Read But Haven't Got Around Yet?
Hmm... probably Uncle Tom's Cabin By Harriet Beecher Stowe. I just keep reading other books instead. Hopefully one of these days I can get to it...


Anything You Feel Embarrassed Never to Have Read?
I read quite a variety and I can't think of anything that I would be embarrassed to have not read... :P

Disappointing, Overrated, Just Not Good: What Book Did You Feel You Are Supposed to Like But Didn't?
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer By Mark Twain. It never caught my interest and it just bored me. I was disappointed because I had always enjoyed the children's version of the book.

Do You Remember the Last Book You Put Down Without Finishing?
Hmmm...I think it was The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes By Sir Arthur Conan Doyle... not because I didn't like it. I think I stopped reading it to read Little Women and just never picked it up again. I want to finish it, but it isn't close at hand right now.



What Kind Of Stories Are You Drawn To? Any You Stay Clear Of?
I really am mostly drawn to autobiographies. I love reading peoples personal accounts, journals, and/or what their friends/family have to say. I would probably say true accounts of WWII draw me the most. For fiction, I like historical romance, adventure stories (like Johnny Tremain, Around the World In 80 Days, etc.) and Christian suspense novels.
Books I stay clear of??? Any books I find that go against God's Word. If I find they are misleading on what God's Word is, that really irritates me and I won't read that author again.

If You Could Require The President to Read One Book, What Would It Be?
I have to say the same as Shantelle, the Bible. :)

What Do You Plan to Read Next?
Queen of The Waves By Janice Thompson... I have never read this author, I seen this at the library and got it. I am hoping it is a good read.

I Tag...
LaKaysha @ Calico and Lace
















Saturday, July 9, 2016

Top Favorite Musicals

Okay, so I have always loved musicals. Growing up that is what we watched, whether they were animated or real, live people. Over the years I have found them to be some of my favorite kind of movies, along with any other old classic.
So, here is some of my favorites!





Singin'  In The Rain - 1952
Starring Gene Kelly and Debbie Reynolds
This is a new one for me, but it is by far my favorite musical! I wouldn't suggest it for a boy as it does have some women dressed inappropriately and a dance scene I would have skipped. The movie is set in the Roaring 20's, an era which intrigues me, and is about the switching from silent films to "talkies". So with the era it is set in, the story its about, and the era it was made in, I of course fell in love!


Meet Me in St. Louis - 1945
Starring Judy Garland and Tom Drake
This one renewed my love for musicals a few years ago! I love the story about the "boy next door", it is such a sweet romance...sigh.. The little sister, Tootie, is a character you don't forget. She can be quite...scary, as a child whose dolls "die" and dreams up plans to derail trolleys...ya, she is a strange child. This movie is set during the 1904 St. Louis World Fair and introduced the song "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas".  All in all, a great musical of the era!


On Moonlight Bay - 1951
Starring Doris Day and Gordon MacRae
Now this one caught me with the title for I just love that song! This movie is set during the years right before World War I, the era once again caught my eye also. She is a tomboy, baseball player and he a college student who is passionate about what he believes in. Her little brother Wesley is sorta the "Tootie" of this movie, only not in a creepy way. He is a boy who just likes to make trouble and be a pest to his big sister. Fell in love with all of the characters in this one, including the housekeeper and her parents. Her father, Leon Ames, also is the father in Meet Me in St. Louis. There is one scene in here, which I think is supposed to be against drinking, that we skip for it is a little strange, but the movie can be confusing without it.... This ends with William (Gordon MacRae) going off to fight and he and Marjorie (Doris Day) are engaged.



 By the Light of the Silvery Moon - 1953
Starring Doris Day and Gordon MacRae
This movie is the second half of On Moonlight Bay, and it is set after WWI is over. Of course more troubles come up... From Marjorie and William trying to decide when to get married, to family problems... The main story of this movie is that Marjorie and Wesley think their father is with an actress (which ends up being just a misunderstanding), but it takes away from the overall story rating. I loved the singing and the acting, but that little bit does take a lot from it.



Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - 1954
Starring Jane Powell and Howard Keel
This one has long been a favorite! I grew up singing, "Oh they say when you marry in June, you're a bride, all your life, and the bridegroom who marries in June, gets a sweetheart for a wife..." Love this movie! I love the dancing, the singing and I love the acting! All these good movies sure knew what acting was. The choreography is amazing ( as it is in Singin' In the Rain also). I love when groups dance in perfect time!


In the Good Old Summertime - 1949
Starring Judy Garland and Van Johnson
This movie is about two people who are writing to each other and fall in love, but do not know who the other is. They then find out they both work together and have never gotten along! I can't remember but I think the last scene might have been a bit iffy, but I can't say for sure. Judy Garland does a wonderful job! If you have ever watched The Shop Around the Corner with Jimmy Stewart, it is the same story, but turned into a musical.


The Happiest Millionaire - 1967
Starring Fred MacMurray and Greer Garson
This movie has you singing the songs for months after! I love the father/daughter story and the sweet romance. It is a sweet, sad and funny movie.  Lesley Ann Warren and John Davidson's first movie, they do a great job! Songs by my all-time favorite composers/sonwriters, the Sherman Brothers. I love the cast for this movie, overall a job well done!


Holiday Inn - 1942
Starring Bing Crosby and Marjorie Reynolds
I got this one for Christmas and I fell in love! I LOVE Bing Crosby! I have nothing bad to say about this movie, I love the songs, the acting and the dancing! This is by far the most modest of all the musicals on here, as musicals tend to have some immodesty with their dancing. But I just love Bing Crosby's voice!


Anyways, here are just a few of my favorites, not in any perfect order as the last on this list is my probably my favorite.
<3 Marita


















Friday, July 1, 2016

Life....a picture post

Just some pictures from the last couple weeks...been sooo busy!




This is how I have been spending my free time! Love when I have time for crocheting, knitting, but most of all, playing the piano!


Made some Vanilla Pudding the other night! Mmm! Was so good!


Babysitting these kiddos!


Beautiful Abigail!


Jubee!


The kiddos I spend most of my time with!

Supper I came up with, sorta followed a recipe, but not really... :P


Riding home from the park in Colten's new pickup!


Watching the guys play 500...


Me :)


Yes. They are crazy...


"Elizabeth"


"Baby" Isn't he a cutie?! :)




Pasty!


A couple of my littles! <3

These are off my phone so aren't the greatest! Hope you enjoy!
God's Peace,
Marita